WORK WITH PAT

Privacy Policy

 

date: April 2020 

Pat Mahan , Like Attracts Like Evolution (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the likeattractslike11.com website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from likeattractslike11.com

Because the Internet is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, credit card information, and telephone number, and demographic information that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as comment sections or purchasing products or services. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Additionally, we may also collect certain others types of information that, along with Identity Data and Contact Data, may be considered and specifically named “personal data” in certain jurisdictions such as:

  • Financial Data, Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor and you are encourage review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

  • Transaction Data, which includes details about payments to and from you.

  • Technical Data, which includes Internet protocol (IP) address, location data, your login data, and device and browser information.

  • Usage Data, which includes information about how you use our Website and advertising we serve on those sites.

  • Marketing and Communications Data, which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

  • Derivative Data, Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

● Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

● Email you regarding your order.

● Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.

● Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.

● Notify you of updates to the Site.

● Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.

● Perform other business activities as needed.

● Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

● Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.

● Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

● Respond to product and customer service requests.

● Send you a newsletter.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons 

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES 

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

This Website may integrate with social networking services. You understand that we do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. While we may provide you with the ability to use such services in connection with our Website, we are doing so merely as an accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third-party services to operate properly and fairly.

You should be aware that information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

DATA RETENTION

 We will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill our intended purpose, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for your information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Withdrawing Consent” section below for further information.

In some circumstances we may make information anonymous about you (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use and retain this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Emails and Communications

 If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

â—Ź Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site.

â—Ź Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

â—Ź Contacting us using the contact information provided.

â—Ź Unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA AND FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

 Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and if you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we will not be able to provide services to you.

LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Below are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data:

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at [email protected]

  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES

We also collect personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

  • We also obtain information through automated technologies (see section titled “Information Collection”)

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

  • Third-party marketing: We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside our company for marketing purposes.

To see how you can opt out of marketing communications, please see the section titled “Opt-Out” found at the bottom of all of our email communications.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Like Attracts Like Evolution 

Email: [email protected]

Join The Like Attracts Like Evolution Newsletter

Copyright © Like Attracts Like Evolution • All Rights Reserved. 
Like Attracts Like Evolution and its staff, and content-providers are not licensed medical care providers and are not rendering personal medical advice or treatment. Always consult your doctor or health care provider. Use of this website, including any of its content, is subject to the Terms & Conditions, available here.
Email Signup Terms: By clicking “Sign Up” I consent to the collection and secure storage of this data by Like Attracts Like Evolution as described in our Privacy Policy. We will be using the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
I understand that I may modify or delete my data at any time.